• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company has spent 1.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.1% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 53.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsShiva Mills Ltd.

  • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

    Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 1.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.1% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 53.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 5.37
  • 17.17
  • 79.72
  • 50
  • 0.85
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • -0.42
  • 92.09

Returns

  • 1 Day3.3%
  • 1 Week15.53%
  • 1 Month-10.87%
  • 3 Months34.67%
  • 1 Year303.72%
  • 3 Years58.78%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Shiva Mills Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.1% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income36.3447.4045.7536.699.38
    Total Income Growth (%)-23.353.6124.71291.20-79.75
    Total Expenses30.8539.5238.3835.5411.01
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-21.952.978.00222.67-75.39
    EBIT5.497.887.361.15-1.64
    EBIT Growth (%)-30.326.98542.49--205.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)3.865.095.510.38-2.42
    PAT Growth (%)-24.16-7.671,358.60--2,549.14
    EBIT Margin (%)15.1116.6216.103.12-17.45
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.6210.7312.051.03-25.83
    Basic EPS (₹)4.475.896.380.44-2.80
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue139.21164.60176.02171.46170.08
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-15.42-6.492.660.81-
    Total Expenses127.00163.09168.43165.52159.61
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-22.13-3.171.763.70-
    Profit after Tax (PAT)8.551.146.603.874.48
    PAT Growth (%)648.32-82.6870.77-13.62-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)10.614.378.616.989.87
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.150.693.762.262.63
    Basic EPS (₹)9.901.327.644.475.18

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Insights

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets114.69140.62154.65159.01166.71
    Total Assets Growth (%)-18.44-9.07-2.74-4.620.01
    Total Liabilities23.9658.2972.0681.4691.58
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-58.90-19.11-11.54-11.050.01
    Total Equity90.7382.3382.5977.5575.13
    Total Equity Growth (%)10.20-0.316.503.220.02
    Current Ratio (x)2.201.191.131.071.00
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.030.480.630.715.45
    Contingent Liabilities0.520.520.52-275.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Balance Sheet are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities42.5816.3517.7719.136.86
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-0.03-1.18-3.61-4.62-5.87
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-39.12-19.70-11.80-17.842.20
    Net Cash Flow3.34-4.392.73-3.323.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent3.760.424.812.095.41
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)796.31-91.27130.61-61.44-
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.062.412.922.869.10

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Cash Flow Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)9.421.387.994.9839.09
    Return on Capital Employed (%)15.508.1716.7913.4918.91
    Return on Assets (%)7.450.814.262.432.68
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)5.821.272.011.992.66
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)121.16116.77113.37107.50101.87
    Price to Earnings (x)4.1818.486.6811.83-
    Price to Book (x)0.390.260.530.59-
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.694.774.495.84-
    EBITDA Margin (%)14.707.6711.589.8412.73

    No reported Financial Ratios are available.

Financial InsightsShiva Mills Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 1.83% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 10.1% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Contingent Liabilities Coverage

      Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 53.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 53.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Shiva Mills5.370.889.4215.507.45-6.6510.616.159.902.200.030.06
    Bombay Rayon-0.240.27-220.13-109.08-27.58-49.28-421.14-374.46-57.620.495.13-913.33
    Sintex Inds.-0.290.07-40.01-18.91-11.91-4.76-34.96-73.85-21.150.130.473.43
    Morarjee Text-0.956.140.00-7.86-9.39-18.85-10.02-31.78-16.970.47-85.44-4.41
    CIL Nova Petro4.360.54-3.800.81-2.01-3.750.37-1.55-1.121.040.242.56
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • STL Global
    • Jindal Cotex
    • GTN Textiles
    • Alps Industries
    • Pradip Overseas

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsShiva Mills Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 53.7% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters74.9474.9474.9474.94
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII0.000.000.000.00
    DII0.010.010.010.01
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others25.0525.0525.0525.05
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters64,75,91674.94 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII150.00 %-
    DII4800.01 %0.00
    Others21,65,39725.05 %0.00

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 11, 2021Jul 23, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 23, 2021Jun 14, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jun 11, 2021Jun 11, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    May 21, 2021May 10, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 06, 2021Jan 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%1.0Sep 09, 2021Jun 23, 2021
    Final14%1.4Aug 08, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final14%1.4Sep 14, 2018May 28, 2018
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Shiva Mills

Shiva Mills Ltd., incorporated in the year 2015, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 79.72 Crore) operating in Textiles sector. Shiva Mills Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Yarn, Waste (Cotton) and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • SV

    S V Alagappan

    Chairman & Managing Director

    AL

    A Lalitha

    Joint Managing Director

    SK

    S K Sundararaman

    Non Independent Director

    CS

    C Sivasamy

    Independent Director

    Show More

Address

252, Mettupalayam Road,Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu - 641043

More Details

Shiva Mills Share Price Update

Shiva Mills Ltd. share price moved up by 3.30% from its previous close of Rs 89.30. Shiva Mills Ltd. stock last traded price is 92.25

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last92.25
Previous Day89.30

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out