• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

  • Company has spent 11.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.46% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of -69.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsZee Learn Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 11.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.46% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -69.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 25.47
  • 0.47
  • 389.68
  • 1
  • 0.62
  • 0.00
  • 1.00
  • 1.91
  • 12.00

Returns

  • 1 Day0.0%
  • 1 Week1.7%
  • 1 Month-22.4%
  • 3 Months-14.34%
  • 1 Year-19.8%
  • 3 Years-69.97%
  • 5 Years-67.26%

Zee Learn Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 11.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.46% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualMar 2020Dec 2019Sep 2019Jun 2019Mar 2019
    Total Income115.38126.32148.41166.28176.04
    Total Income Growth (%)-8.66-14.89-10.75-5.5445.33
    Total Expenses138.4788.6699.61114.95120.87
    Total Expenses Growth (%)56.17-10.99-13.34-4.9033.39
    EBIT-23.0937.6548.8051.3355.17
    EBIT Growth (%)-161.32-22.84-4.94-6.9580.75
    Profit after Tax (PAT)-18.0414.7922.2124.7328.69
    PAT Growth (%)-221.97-33.40-10.20-13.81127.29
    EBIT Margin (%)-20.0129.8132.8830.8731.34
    Net Profit Margin (%)-15.6411.7114.9714.8716.30
    Basic EPS (₹)-0.550.450.680.760.88
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income33.9629.4322.1426.6342.11
    Total Income Growth (%)15.3932.92-16.85-36.77-27.32
    Total Expenses18.1016.4815.6514.9424.55
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.825.294.73-39.15-21.19
    EBIT15.8612.956.4911.6917.56
    EBIT Growth (%)22.4799.50-44.45-33.44-34.46
    Profit after Tax (PAT)7.363.610.314.018.65
    PAT Growth (%)104.201,046.68-92.16-53.63-47.19
    EBIT Margin (%)46.7144.0129.3243.8941.70
    Net Profit Margin (%)21.6912.251.4215.0720.54
    Basic EPS (₹)0.230.110.010.120.27
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue556.38549.25272.54184.28153.31
    Total Revenue Growth (%)1.30101.5347.9020.2016.48
    Total Expenses469.59434.74196.98151.87138.23
    Total Expenses Growth (%)8.02120.7029.719.8713.56
    Profit after Tax (PAT)43.6976.1049.2833.5115.08
    PAT Growth (%)-42.5854.4347.04122.1952.45
    Operating Profit Margin (%)28.3231.2835.2129.4323.16
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.4814.7118.3318.569.96
    Basic EPS (₹)1.342.331.521.040.47
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue218.31226.62202.02173.74142.39
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-3.6712.1716.2822.0212.72
    Total Expenses127.15139.93130.66138.40127.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-9.137.10-5.598.709.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)68.6261.7045.7636.4415.07
    PAT Growth (%)11.2234.8225.57141.8556.60
    Operating Profit Margin (%)59.5150.8445.4631.1421.18
    Net Profit Margin (%)35.3029.4124.5522.7010.84
    Basic EPS (₹)2.101.891.411.130.47

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets1,522.501,479.04937.21746.06705.08
    Total Assets Growth (%)2.9457.8125.625.813.24
    Total Liabilities889.41866.86583.82453.54454.90
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.6048.4828.73-0.301.29
    Total Equity633.09612.18353.39292.52250.19
    Total Equity Growth (%)3.4273.2320.8116.926.98
    Current Ratio (x)0.460.720.790.900.83
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.690.860.680.821.49
    Contingent Liabilities570.41576.43230.66227.6771.39
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets845.29767.58611.26503.77446.70
    Total Assets Growth (%)10.1225.5721.3412.788.88
    Total Liabilities367.75354.82257.57207.43195.96
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)3.6437.7624.175.8511.46
    Total Equity477.53412.76353.68296.34250.74
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.6916.7019.3518.196.95
    Current Ratio (x)0.911.771.861.572.09
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.330.410.350.390.51
    Contingent Liabilities641.61643.19-322.32273.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities121.7420.67248.60188.6947.70
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities15.39-48.83-227.38-9.46-42.61
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-149.7327.26-14.54-173.12-5.47
    Net Cash Flow-12.61-0.916.676.11-0.38
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent8.0920.7021.6114.948.83
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-60.90-4.2044.6469.15-4.09
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)2.6118.340.971.277.79
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities81.2398.75103.9772.3231.10
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-55.40-141.03-106.39-42.65-39.11
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-34.4335.995.00-23.258.78
    Net Cash Flow-8.60-6.302.586.420.76
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1.079.6815.9713.406.98
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-88.91-39.4219.2591.9112.28
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)1.961.701.201.604.08

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)9.5017.3513.9411.456.02
    Return on Capital Employed (%)12.4113.6811.328.305.79
    Return on Assets (%)2.865.145.254.492.13
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.473.424.952.561.76
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)33.8134.9728.6824.1921.46
    Price to Earnings (x)9.1111.9023.2646.5165.36
    Price to Book (x)0.872.063.245.323.92
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.167.5412.8728.2429.64
    EBITDA Margin (%)40.7736.6739.3434.8629.90
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)14.3614.9412.9312.296.00
    Return on Capital Employed (%)16.8616.9316.0812.278.15
    Return on Assets (%)8.118.037.487.233.37
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)4.725.346.343.412.05
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)22.9927.3230.4831.8531.11
    Price to Earnings (x)5.8014.6825.0042.7465.36
    Price to Book (x)0.832.193.235.253.91
    EV/EBITDA (x)4.469.6314.2330.6931.26
    EBITDA Margin (%)63.9952.6447.1433.6025.27

Financial InsightsZee Learn Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 11.47% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 27.46% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Stock doesnt have any Price Forecast Data

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -69.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -69.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Zee Learn25.470.629.5012.412.8644.0028.324.871.340.460.692.61
    Career Point-360.500.676.059.175.004.8242.4925.9314.974.210.152.43
    CL Educate-17.820.67-4.29-3.18-3.09-13.56-4.94-6.37-8.462.430.141.47
    MT Educare-1.980.33-26.576.03-10.77-9.967.97-22.38-6.360.760.360.78
    Global Education7.341.2221.2529.1019.09-6.3141.6430.2731.718.190.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Tree House Edu
    • Usha Martin

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsZee Learn Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -69.97% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 31.37%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Jun 2020
    Promoters21.6926.1728.6151.78
    Pledge50.8359.2562.7279.41
    FII19.9421.6021.6021.61
    DII0.010.400.010.04
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.000.00
    Others58.3651.8349.7826.57
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters7,07,27,38821.69 %-4.48
    Pledge3,59,53,50050.83 %-8.42
    FII6,50,13,73319.94 %-1.66
    DII23,0460.01 %-0.39
    MF2740.00 %0.00
    Others19,03,28,55858.36 %6.53

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 13, 2021Aug 06, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 29, 2021Jun 22, 2021Board MeetingAudited & Quarterly Results
    Feb 09, 2021Feb 04, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 18, 2020Dec 14, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 03, 2020Nov 27, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final10%0.1Sep 17, 2019May 17, 2019
    Final10%0.1Sep 12, 2018May 07, 2018
    Final5%0.05Sep 19, 2017Apr 26, 2017
    Interim5%0.05Nov 03, 2016Oct 21, 2016
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Zee Learn

Zee Learn Ltd., incorporated in the year 2010, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 389.68 Crore) operating in Learning & Education sector. Zee Learn Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Income From Educational Services and Other Operating Revenue for the year ending 31-Mar-2019. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • VK

    Vikas Kumar Kar

    Chief Executive Officer

    VK

    Vikas Kumar Kar

    Whole Time Director

    SS

    Surender Singh

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    DR

    Dattatraya Ramchandra Kelkar

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Consumer Discretionary Goods & Services, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

Continental Building,135, Dr. Annie Besant Road,Worli,Mumbai, Maharashtra - 400018

More Details

Zee Learn Share Price Update

Zee Learn Ltd. share price remain unchanged from its previous close of Rs 11.95. Zee Learn Ltd. stock last traded price is 11.95

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last11.95
Previous Day11.95

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out