• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.0%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price gain of 8.15% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 286.4% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsPersistent Systems Ltd.

  • New 52 Week High

    Stock touched a new 52 week high today.

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.0%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Green flag for Bulls

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price gain of 8.15% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 286.4% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 49.46
  • 66.98
  • 25,296.68
  • 13
  • 8.89
  • 0.60
  • 10.00
  • 1.78
  • 3,314.74

Returns

  • 1 Day1.82%
  • 1 Week3.06%
  • 1 Month5.39%
  • 3 Months33.45%
  • 1 Year225.35%
  • 3 Years293.44%
  • 5 Years434.96%

Persistent System Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 26 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹3480
  • OrganizationICICI Direct
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy66710
Buy8875
Hold7775
Sell2221
Strong Sell3334
# Analysts26262625

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.0%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 16.16% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.75%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income1,268.731,153.391,105.411,024.241,012.61
    Total Income Growth (%)10.004.347.921.155.96
    Total Expenses1,063.42966.93939.03885.31889.15
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.982.976.07-0.435.67
    EBIT205.31186.46166.39138.93123.46
    EBIT Growth (%)10.1112.0719.7612.538.10
    Profit after Tax (PAT)151.25137.76120.92101.9990.01
    PAT Growth (%)9.7913.9218.5713.317.38
    EBIT Margin (%)16.1816.1715.0513.5612.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.9211.9410.949.968.89
    Basic EPS (₹)19.7918.0315.8213.3411.78
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income799.30719.63675.18616.90585.51
    Total Income Growth (%)11.076.589.455.36-2.17
    Total Expenses576.47528.42513.39456.49427.09
    Total Expenses Growth (%)9.092.9312.466.88-0.93
    EBIT222.84191.22161.79160.41158.43
    EBIT Growth (%)16.5418.190.861.25-5.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)166.10140.07125.90117.64121.48
    PAT Growth (%)18.5811.257.03-3.16-4.71
    EBIT Margin (%)27.8826.5723.9626.0027.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.7819.4618.6519.0720.75
    Basic EPS (₹)21.7318.3316.4715.3915.89
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue4,295.663,698.193,453.603,152.802,974.28
    Total Revenue Growth (%)16.167.089.546.0024.47
    Total Expenses3,686.223,245.842,967.262,723.542,562.20
    Total Expenses Growth (%)13.579.398.956.3026.85
    Profit after Tax (PAT)450.68340.29351.68323.09301.47
    PAT Growth (%)32.44-3.248.857.178.71
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.6912.8614.4514.1514.31
    Net Profit Margin (%)10.769.5410.4410.6410.47
    Basic EPS (₹)58.9744.3843.9940.3937.68
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue2,597.222,268.032,063.661,860.431,827.59
    Total Revenue Growth (%)14.519.9010.921.8019.62
    Total Expenses1,929.201,735.121,625.281,405.221,423.84
    Total Expenses Growth (%)11.196.7615.66-1.3122.54
    Profit after Tax (PAT)505.09407.72315.01342.12294.03
    PAT Growth (%)23.8829.43-7.9216.3510.76
    Operating Profit Margin (%)27.0925.4822.3726.2723.30
    Net Profit Margin (%)20.3619.3416.0719.7416.96
    Basic EPS (₹)66.0953.1739.4042.7636.75

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,665.523,092.172,855.602,658.862,346.37
    Total Assets Growth (%)18.548.287.4013.3210.69
    Total Liabilities869.86706.41510.92531.66447.11
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)23.1438.26-3.9018.91-3.24
    Total Equity2,795.672,385.762,344.682,127.201,899.26
    Total Equity Growth (%)17.181.7510.2212.0014.57
    Current Ratio (x)3.473.063.903.623.36
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,180.681,006.161,028.65-685.60
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets3,275.282,661.572,488.872,279.002,059.49
    Total Assets Growth (%)23.066.949.2110.6615.87
    Total Liabilities509.76363.03267.68225.79245.08
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)40.4235.6218.55-7.878.19
    Total Equity2,765.522,298.542,221.192,053.201,814.41
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.323.488.1813.1616.99
    Current Ratio (x)4.704.485.746.555.27
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.000.000.00
    Contingent Liabilities1,162.40998.60947.0597.3296.37

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 541.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 3549.1%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities735.93351.59432.31421.19286.41
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-541.67-14.84-225.90-347.39-221.94
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-144.26-329.10-159.62-95.61-58.41
    Net Cash Flow51.9316.0539.66-11.756.12
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent241.93190.00174.17134.51146.26
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)27.339.0929.48-8.034.37
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.010.010.000.000.01
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities656.80276.30339.63356.01194.52
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-493.7836.80-146.64-286.02-141.19
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-127.69-321.02-159.37-95.60-58.41
    Net Cash Flow33.01-3.2526.07-14.44-4.94
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent86.2753.2656.7430.6745.10
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)61.97-6.1385.01-32.00-9.88
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.000.000.000.01

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)16.1214.2614.9915.1815.87
    Return on Capital Employed (%)21.2418.7620.5219.7621.36
    Return on Assets (%)12.2911.0012.3112.1512.84
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)106.1972.441,595.555,434.684,529.40
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)114.25115.31117.87114.09122.67
    Price to Earnings (x)32.5712.3814.2517.1215.82
    Price to Book (x)5.251.772.142.602.51
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.316.026.748.998.23
    EBITDA Margin (%)18.8817.5119.1219.3719.49
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.2617.7314.1816.6616.20
    Return on Capital Employed (%)23.8122.9919.5822.0021.92
    Return on Assets (%)15.4215.3112.6515.0114.27
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)175.83120.738,596.617,343.194,437.71
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)75.7079.2078.7476.0384.14
    Price to Earnings (x)29.0710.3315.9216.1616.21
    Price to Book (x)5.301.832.262.692.63
    EV/EBITDA (x)19.006.619.2710.6310.15
    EBITDA Margin (%)29.3828.1224.7129.3726.82

Financial InsightsPersistent Systems Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue growth of 10.0%, which is highest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 16.16% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 10.75%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 541.67 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 3549.1%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    3,314.8561.35 (1.89%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Persistent Systems Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bullish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Buy Signals:30 Jul 2021

    Average price gain of 8.15% within 7 weeks of Bullish signal in last 10 years

    Heikin-Ashi Changeover

    Bullish indication on daily chart

    • Prev. Close Price

      3231.33

    • LTP

      3314.85

    Formed on:27 Aug 2021

    On daily price chart, Heikin-Ashi candle changed from Red to Green

  • 44%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic3335.033370.073437.623302.523267.483234.973167.42

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR80.6991.2794.69

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 286.4% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 286.4% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 286.4% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 286.4% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Persistent System49.429.0516.1221.2412.2910.7514.6910.7658.973.470.000.01
    L&T Tech54.4411.9119.0923.7213.0712.3217.3012.2363.323.190.000.00
    Oracle22.806.0125.7233.5921.263.4450.0935.35204.907.350.000.00
    Coforge62.2412.6018.4723.5312.9615.5513.479.9974.682.530.000.00
    Tata Elxsi72.97106.2335.9952.7221.919.1918.2612.0132.761.920.000.00
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Happiest Minds
    • Zensar Tech
    • Cyient
    • KPIT Tech
    • Sonata Software

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsPersistent Systems Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 286.4% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 286.4% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters31.2631.2931.2931.29
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII19.4419.2618.7118.74
    DII29.1729.5829.5128.86
    Mutual Funds26.3426.1526.5425.99
    Others20.1319.8720.4921.11
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters2,38,90,96531.26 %-0.03
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,48,53,46419.44 %0.18
    DII2,22,94,36429.17 %-0.41
    MF2,01,33,02426.34 %0.19
    Others1,53,86,20720.13 %0.26

MF Ownership

    • 701.16

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 5.32%

      % of AUM

    • -3.72

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 641.98

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.1%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 580.19

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 4.37%

      % of AUM

    • -4.91

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 23, 2021Jul 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 22, 2021Jul 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 21, 2021Jun 11, 2021AGMBook closure from 15 Jul, 2021 to 21 Jul, 2021
    Apr 29, 2021Apr 16, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 29, 2021Jan 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%6.0Jul 13, 2021Apr 29, 2021
    Interim140%14.0Feb 09, 2021Jan 19, 2021
    Interim30%3.0Mar 18, 2020Mar 05, 2020
    Interim90%9.0Feb 06, 2020Dec 19, 2019
    Final30%3.0Jul 11, 2019Apr 30, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMar 10, 2015Mar 11, 2015Jan 24, 2015Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Persistent System

Persistent Systems Ltd., incorporated in the year 1990, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 25,319.22 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Persistent Systems Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Services and Software Licence for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AD

    Anand Deshpande

    Chairman & Managing Director

    SK

    Sandeep Kalra

    Executive Director & CEO

    SS

    Sunil Sapre

    Executive Director & CFO

    TK

    Thomas Kendra

    Non Exe.Non Ind.Director

    Show More

  • Walker Chandiok & Co. LLP

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, Nifty Alpha 50, + 13 more

Address

Bhageerath,No.402, Senapati Bapat RoadPune, Maharashtra - 411016

More Details

Persistent System Share Price Update

Persistent Systems Ltd. share price moved up by 1.89% from its previous close of Rs 3,253.50. Persistent Systems Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,314.85

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last3,314.85
Previous Day3,253.50

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out