• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 59.5% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price decline of -8.39% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 37.31% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 37.31% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsBirlasoft Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 59.5% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears might roar again

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price decline of -8.39% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 37.31% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 37.31% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 30.32
  • 13.62
  • 11,525.26
  • 17
  • 5.18
  • 0.85
  • 2.00
  • 0.00
  • 414.94

Returns

  • 1 Day1.47%
  • 1 Week-0.33%
  • 1 Month2.83%
  • 3 Months28.38%
  • 1 Year139.0%
  • 3 Years39.34%
  • 5 Years223.79%

Birlasoft Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 6 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

  • Target₹500
  • OrganizationICICI Direct
  • BUY

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy5545
Buy111-
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts6655

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 59.5% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income966.78907.95896.36863.89906.51
    Total Income Growth (%)6.481.293.76-4.70-2.10
    Total Expenses812.70768.26756.58758.81823.22
    Total Expenses Growth (%)5.781.54-0.29-7.821.42
    EBIT154.08139.69139.79105.0883.29
    EBIT Growth (%)10.31-0.0733.0326.16-27.11
    Profit after Tax (PAT)113.6498.9896.3969.1256.35
    PAT Growth (%)14.822.6839.4522.67-18.39
    EBIT Margin (%)15.9415.3915.5912.169.19
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.7510.9010.758.006.22
    Basic EPS (₹)4.053.563.472.492.03
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income476.47449.28419.86404.08379.27
    Total Income Growth (%)6.057.013.906.54-7.84
    Total Expenses386.45363.88343.33333.26314.55
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.205.993.025.95-5.81
    EBIT90.0285.3976.5370.8264.72
    EBIT Growth (%)5.4211.588.069.43-16.59
    Profit after Tax (PAT)66.3558.0249.9344.9240.70
    PAT Growth (%)14.3616.2111.1510.36-7.67
    EBIT Margin (%)18.8919.0118.2317.5317.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)13.9212.9111.8911.1210.73
    Basic EPS (₹)2.362.071.801.621.47
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue3,574.703,333.962,576.722,273.663,340.71
    Total Revenue Growth (%)7.2229.3913.33-31.942.71
    Total Expenses3,119.902,997.762,304.992,014.823,067.68
    Total Expenses Growth (%)4.0730.0614.40-34.326.67
    Profit after Tax (PAT)320.83224.35289.47252.85238.51
    PAT Growth (%)43.01-22.5014.486.02-15.09
    Operating Profit Margin (%)13.1510.7011.0711.868.63
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.026.8111.3411.237.18
    Basic EPS (₹)11.538.1113.5313.1312.43
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue1,652.481,497.121,026.881,484.371,335.50
    Total Revenue Growth (%)10.3845.79-30.8211.153.56
    Total Expenses1,365.261,274.25881.821,286.261,137.26
    Total Expenses Growth (%)7.1444.50-31.4413.109.33
    Profit after Tax (PAT)193.56140.75167.63177.55169.29
    PAT Growth (%)37.52-16.03-5.584.88-16.67
    Operating Profit Margin (%)18.1316.0815.0114.0715.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)11.799.6216.7312.3112.82
    Basic EPS (₹)6.965.097.839.228.83

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets2,994.442,687.332,497.582,732.892,528.42
    Total Assets Growth (%)11.437.60-8.618.0915.81
    Total Liabilities814.52794.91784.04912.41944.27
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)2.471.39-14.07-3.3718.37
    Total Equity2,179.931,892.421,713.551,820.481,584.15
    Total Equity Growth (%)15.1910.44-5.8714.9214.34
    Current Ratio (x)3.322.762.342.181.90
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.020.150.20
    Contingent Liabilities165.71161.10162.1784.16119.08
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets1,833.071,672.511,663.812,101.401,919.84
    Total Assets Growth (%)9.600.52-20.829.4613.51
    Total Liabilities439.98460.94479.58597.17545.52
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-4.55-3.89-19.699.4715.52
    Total Equity1,393.091,211.571,184.231,504.241,374.32
    Total Equity Growth (%)14.982.31-21.279.4512.73
    Current Ratio (x)3.642.752.171.892.07
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.000.030.170.21
    Contingent Liabilities165.49160.88162.99148.01198.31

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 444.45 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 915.88%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities557.84309.91-71.58407.42163.03
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-444.45-43.75124.80-192.66-150.19
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-96.87-179.69-116.16-128.3980.13
    Net Cash Flow16.5387.88-103.4286.2092.97
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent466.09449.57361.68465.10378.89
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)3.6824.30-22.2422.7532.52
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.00-0.530.681.97
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities554.12265.1829.49265.66125.96
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-443.51-44.3789.13-135.87-154.12
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-88.24-168.67-196.81-116.7050.49
    Net Cash Flow22.3751.71-65.1713.9422.33
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent156.09133.7182.00147.17133.23
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)16.7363.06-44.2810.4620.13
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.001.290.942.27

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)14.7111.8516.8913.9115.07
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.8216.9715.8413.5416.34
    Return on Assets (%)10.718.3411.599.259.43
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)35.8721.8526.0632.8321.08
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)118.74122.46102.1282.32131.30
    Price to Earnings (x)21.887.599.3116.2610.24
    Price to Book (x)3.220.901.572.261.54
    EV/EBITDA (x)10.892.467.0812.646.42
    EBITDA Margin (%)15.4113.2113.0313.6511.12
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)13.8911.6114.1511.8012.31
    Return on Capital Employed (%)19.5117.3912.3312.6613.79
    Return on Assets (%)10.558.4110.078.448.81
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)29.0519.0527.9442.0124.22
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)89.4987.4260.2268.6368.73
    Price to Earnings (x)36.2312.0916.0823.1514.43
    Price to Book (x)5.031.402.272.731.78
    EV/EBITDA (x)17.094.5613.9015.279.31
    EBITDA Margin (%)22.3920.8218.9019.0921.06

Financial InsightsBirlasoft Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 59.5% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 444.45 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 915.88%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    414.157.15 (1.76%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Birlasoft Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Sell Signals:30 Jul 2021

    Average price decline of -8.39% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

  • 43%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    56%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic418.93421.87429.27414.47411.53407.07399.67

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR12.5414.2114.58

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 37.31% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 37.31% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 37.31% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 37.31% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Birlasoft30.565.3014.7119.8210.7116.1013.159.0211.533.320.000.00
    Tanla Solutions31.6217.22-30.09-25.15-17.6049.18-9.28-10.78-14.771.610.000.00
    Mastek Ltd27.747.1313.4411.975.7224.5016.0310.6245.211.850.391.71
    Newgen Software28.695.9918.9926.3713.739.6627.7718.8018.283.060.000.00
    Brightcom Group7.931.3715.5721.9513.453.3123.1516.349.244.420.010.40
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • AGC Networks
    • Subex
    • R Systems Intnl
    • SaskenTech
    • Datamatics Glob

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsBirlasoft Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Midcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 37.31% as compared to Nifty Midcap 100 which gave a return of 39.74%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 37.31% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 121.0% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters40.6740.7240.7440.74
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII17.2917.4017.5222.46
    DII19.6117.6616.9111.64
    Mutual Funds16.0915.3814.548.97
    Others22.4324.2224.8325.16
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters11,29,05,78540.67 %-0.05
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII4,79,91,75517.29 %-0.11
    DII5,44,32,56219.61 %1.95
    MF4,46,55,44616.09 %0.71
    Others6,22,53,35022.43 %-1.79

MF Ownership

    • 204.34

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.93%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 180.72

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 2.66%

      % of AUM

    • 65.35

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 142.32

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.94%

      % of AUM

    • 7.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 28, 2021Jul 19, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 28, 2021Jun 22, 2021AGM-
    May 21, 2021May 06, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Feb 06, 2021Jan 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Feb 03, 2021Jan 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final125%2.5Jul 15, 2021May 21, 2021
    Interim50%1.0Nov 12, 2020Oct 28, 2020
    Final50%1.0Aug 13, 2020May 20, 2020
    Interim50%1.0Feb 07, 2020Jan 27, 2020
    Final100%2.0Jul 30, 2019May 24, 2019
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusMar 13, 2012Mar 14, 2012Jan 23, 2012Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsJan 04, 2007Jan 11, 2007Nov 08, 2006Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:2.0
    BonusJan 04, 2007Jan 11, 2007Nov 08, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsMar 03, 2005Mar 11, 2005Jan 19, 2005Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0

About Birlasoft

Birlasoft Ltd., incorporated in the year 1990, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 11,519.71 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Birlasoft Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Development Charges for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • DK

    Dharmander Kapoor

    Managing Director & CEO

    AB

    Alka Bharucha

    Independent Director

    AT

    Anant Talaulicar

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Smallcap 100, Nifty 500, S&P BSE 500, + 11 more

Address

Plot No. 35 & 36,Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park,MIDC Phase-1,Pune, Maharashtra - 411057

More Details

Birlasoft Share Price Update

Birlasoft Ltd. share price moved up by 1.76% from its previous close of Rs 407.00. Birlasoft Ltd. stock last traded price is 414.15

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last414.15
Previous Day407.00

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out