• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.29 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Companys annual revenue growth of 11.42% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price decline of -5.65% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.63% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

InsightsHavells India Ltd.

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.29 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

    Companys annual revenue growth of 11.42% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Sell Signal: Bears might roar again

    Weekly stochastic crossover appeared on week ending Aug 27, 2021. Average price decline of -5.65% within 7 weeks of this signal in last 10 years.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.63% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 65.33
  • 19.42
  • 79,443.41
  • 1
  • 15.32
  • 0.51
  • 1.00
  • 1.49
  • 1,269.99

Returns

  • 1 Day0.15%
  • 1 Week0.22%
  • 1 Month8.08%
  • 3 Months23.05%
  • 1 Year106.07%
  • 3 Years74.9%
  • 5 Years203.75%

Havells India Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

HOLD

Current

Mean Recos by 37 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Havells India recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy3333
Buy1313139
Hold15161618
Sell5443
Strong Sell1114
# Analysts37373737

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 11.42% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.52% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,644.173,375.873,214.242,538.991,515.56
    Total Income Growth (%)-21.675.0326.6067.53-32.29
    Total Expenses2,316.252,896.032,729.542,096.651,412.21
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.026.1030.1948.47-30.62
    EBIT327.92479.84484.70442.34103.35
    EBIT Growth (%)-31.66-1.009.58328.00-49.02
    Profit after Tax (PAT)235.78303.83350.14326.3663.98
    PAT Growth (%)-22.40-13.237.29410.10-64.00
    EBIT Margin (%)12.4014.2115.0817.426.82
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.929.0010.8912.854.22
    Basic EPS (₹)3.774.855.595.211.02
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income2,632.393,368.403,205.022,530.991,511.33
    Total Income Growth (%)-21.855.1026.6367.47-32.40
    Total Expenses2,306.672,890.532,722.162,090.171,408.66
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-20.206.1930.2448.38-30.72
    EBIT325.72477.87482.86440.82102.67
    EBIT Growth (%)-31.84-1.039.54329.36-49.26
    Profit after Tax (PAT)234.30302.27349.13324.9063.34
    PAT Growth (%)-22.49-13.427.46412.95-64.26
    EBIT Margin (%)12.3714.1915.0717.426.79
    Net Profit Margin (%)8.908.9710.8912.844.19
    Basic EPS (₹)3.744.835.585.191.01
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue10,644.669,553.6710,202.088,264.316,293.94
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.42-6.3623.4531.31-18.25
    Total Expenses9,207.118,649.309,057.947,268.335,471.44
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.45-4.5124.6232.84-22.32
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,044.31735.35785.98662.37494.53
    PAT Growth (%)42.02-6.4418.6633.94-61.96
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.449.7811.5112.5313.57
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.987.787.808.138.03
    Basic EPS (₹)16.6811.7612.5610.577.91
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue10,615.749,541.1810,185.178,255.566,269.54
    Total Revenue Growth (%)11.26-6.3223.3731.6813.88
    Total Expenses9,184.168,639.459,029.917,252.775,442.90
    Total Expenses Growth (%)6.30-4.3224.5033.2513.54
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,039.64733.03791.52712.52539.04
    PAT Growth (%)41.83-7.3911.0932.18-24.65
    Operating Profit Margin (%)14.429.7711.6412.6113.67
    Net Profit Margin (%)9.967.777.868.758.78
    Basic EPS (₹)16.6111.7112.6611.408.63

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets8,852.267,073.457,172.296,607.515,169.28
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.15-1.388.5527.8217.82
    Total Liabilities3,675.962,761.892,954.302,870.701,883.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)33.10-6.512.9152.4240.03
    Total Equity5,176.304,311.564,217.993,736.813,285.87
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.062.2212.8813.728.00
    Current Ratio (x)1.921.501.511.472.05
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.080.000.010.030.06
    Contingent Liabilities183.06215.92283.33113.12104.81
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets8,820.227,047.867,179.086,541.414,959.99
    Total Assets Growth (%)25.15-1.839.7531.8824.17
    Total Liabilities3,655.772,743.052,936.552,802.261,686.41
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)33.27-6.594.7966.1724.88
    Total Equity5,164.454,304.814,242.533,739.153,273.58
    Total Equity Growth (%)19.971.4713.4614.2223.80
    Current Ratio (x)1.921.501.511.472.04
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.080.000.010.030.06
    Contingent Liabilities183.06215.92283.24103.47104.40

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 660.33 cr is 0.63 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 1044.31 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 762.85 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 39.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities660.33826.71501.281,099.93767.08
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-762.85-547.65188.33-944.12-216.00
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities189.77-715.90-318.09-409.05-97.54
    Net Cash Flow86.92-436.84368.08-255.42449.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent354.62267.70704.54336.46591.88
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)32.47-62.00109.40-43.15316.82
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.600.000.080.100.27
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities657.93824.77512.511,107.66777.83
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-762.89-547.65178.15-1,001.70-227.45
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities189.77-715.90-310.34-358.31-72.40
    Net Cash Flow84.48-438.78376.88-253.76478.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent326.57242.09678.08301.20554.96
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)34.90-64.30125.13-45.73622.89
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.600.000.080.100.25

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)20.1717.0518.6317.7615.09
    Return on Capital Employed (%)24.8619.4625.0425.0324.44
    Return on Assets (%)11.7910.3910.9510.029.56
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)20.7846.8671.4141.1162.66
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)118.13133.46140.44123.29119.08
    Price to Earnings (x)63.2940.9861.7346.0859.17
    Price to Book (x)12.706.9611.438.188.93
    EV/EBITDA (x)36.6525.3035.7625.0228.75
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.8212.0913.0314.2515.53
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)20.1317.0218.6519.0516.46
    Return on Capital Employed (%)24.8019.4425.1425.2024.66
    Return on Assets (%)11.7810.4011.0210.8910.86
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)20.7146.7373.6142.8469.04
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)118.22133.78140.09124.41123.69
    Price to Earnings (x)63.2940.9860.9842.9254.35
    Price to Book (x)12.736.9811.378.158.94
    EV/EBITDA (x)36.7925.3835.6024.9328.71
    EBITDA Margin (%)16.8112.0813.1214.3315.62

Financial InsightsHavells India Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Cash Flow
    • Beating 3 Yr Revenue CAGR

      Companys annual revenue growth of 11.42% outperformed its 3 year CAGR of 8.71%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 8.52% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Cash from Operations vs PAT

      Operating cash flow of Rs 660.33 cr is 0.63 times compared to the reported net profit of Rs 1044.31 cr. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 762.85 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 39.3%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    1,268.451.95 (0.15%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Havells India Ltd. basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    Stochastic Crossover

    Bearish signal on weekly chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    Region: Overbought (Above 80)

    Last 4 Sell Signals:18 Jun 2021

    Average price decline of -5.65% within 7 weeks of Bearish signal in last 10 years

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 27 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 1230.29

    Last 4 Buy Signals:18 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 3.13% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 45%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    55%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic1285.921303.381336.531270.231252.771237.081203.93

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR37.4436.0233.56

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.63% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 74.63% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.15% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.63% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

      Stock generated 74.63% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.15% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Havells India65.3315.3520.1724.8611.798.7114.449.9816.681.920.080.60
    Polycab India36.976.4618.5522.1712.579.7312.419.9259.202.370.040.16
    CG Consumer46.6915.3931.9234.0417.045.8215.9512.839.831.910.150.36
    Whirlpool India74.749.4612.3014.786.966.727.905.6427.732.090.000.00
    Dixon Tech138.1645.0122.2528.907.0921.234.352.73105.551.210.150.35
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bajaj Elec.
    • V-Guard
    • Finolex Cables
    • Orient Electric
    • Symphony Ltd

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsHavells India Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 74.63% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Capital Goods

    Stock generated 74.63% return as compared to S&P BSE Capital Goods which gave investors 30.15% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters59.4759.5059.5059.50
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII24.0124.9124.3622.22
    DII8.177.898.369.86
    Mutual Funds2.932.242.002.22
    Others8.357.707.788.42
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters37,24,57,92059.47 %-0.03
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII15,03,91,26624.01 %-0.90
    DII5,11,80,5148.17 %0.28
    MF1,83,77,1322.93 %0.69
    Others5,22,73,3678.35 %0.65

MF Ownership

    • 276.43

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.32%

      % of AUM

    • 4.67

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 261.55

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.95%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 206.49

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.06%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Price

    1,260.00-7.65 (-0.60%)

    Open Interest

    43,93,5005,63,500 (12.83%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    1,274.801,288.001,258.251,267.652,94037,397.39

    Open Interest as of 31 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 21, 2021Jul 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jun 30, 2021May 20, 2021AGMBook closure from 19 Jun, 2021 to 23 Jun, 2021
    May 20, 2021May 10, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
    Jan 20, 2021Jan 11, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results & Interim Dividend
    Oct 29, 2020Oct 19, 2020Board MeetingQuarterly Results
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final350%3.5Jun 17, 2021May 20, 2021
    Interim300%3.0Jan 28, 2021Jan 11, 2021
    Interim400%4.0Mar 16, 2020Feb 27, 2020
    Final450%4.5Jul 18, 2019May 29, 2019
    Final400%4.0Jul 04, 2018May 11, 2018
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsAug 26, 2014Aug 27, 2014Jun 30, 2014Split: Old FV5.0| New FV:1.0
    BonusOct 08, 2010Oct 11, 2010Aug 27, 2010Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusJul 20, 2006Jul 21, 2006May 18, 2006Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    BonusAug 04, 2005Aug 06, 2005May 12, 2005Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held
    SplitsDec 30, 2003Jan 07, 2004Oct 22, 2003Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:5.0

About Havells India

Havells India Ltd., incorporated in the year 1983, is a Large Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 79,443.41 Crore) operating in Consumer Durables sector. Havells India Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Cables, Electrical Consumer Durables, Traded Goods, Domestic Switchgears, Light Fittings & Fixture, Others, Export Incentives for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AR

    Anil Rai Gupta

    Chairman & Managing Director

    RK

    Rajesh Kumar Gupta

    Whole-time Director (Finance) and Group CFO

    AK

    Ameet Kumar Gupta

    Whole Time Director

    SP

    Siddhartha Pandit

    Whole Time Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, + 27 more

Address

904, 9th Floor,Surya Kiran Building,K G Marg,New Delhi, Delhi - 110001

More Details

Havells India Share Price Update

Havells India Ltd. share price moved up by 0.15% from its previous close of Rs 1,266.50. Havells India Ltd. stock last traded price is 1,268.45

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last1,268.45
Previous Day1,266.50

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out