• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • F&O
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • In the last 16 years, only 3.32 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • The banks gross NPA% and Net NPA% have fallen continuously over the past 4-years to 8.87% and 3.09%, respectively. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 10.13%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • 10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.59% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

InsightsBank of Baroda

  • Intraday fact check

    In the last 16 years, only 3.32 % trading sessions saw intraday gains higher than 5 % .

  • Falling Gross NPA and Net NPA

    The banks gross NPA% and Net NPA% have fallen continuously over the past 4-years to 8.87% and 3.09%, respectively. (Source: Standalone Financials)

  • Quarterly Topline Performance

    Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 10.13%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Buy Signal: Bulls gaining steam

    10 day moving crossover appeared yesterday. Average price gain of 4.59% within 7 days of this signal in last 5 years.

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 11.58
  • 6.68
  • 40,026.34
  • 10
  • 0.48
  • 0.00
  • 2.00
  • 2.21
  • 77.24

Returns

  • 1 Day0.52%
  • 1 Week2.45%
  • 1 Month-3.67%
  • 3 Months-4.15%
  • 1 Year58.02%
  • 3 Years-49.43%
  • 5 Years-52.53%

Bank of Baroda Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 31 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Bank of Baroda recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1212119
Buy111198
Hold6678
Sell1123
Strong Sell1111
# Analysts31313029

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 10.13%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 2.29%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income21,355.5323,762.0922,070.5221,853.7921,684.71
    Total Income Growth (%)-10.137.660.990.78-4.01
    Provisions & Contingencies4,494.654,033.384,618.882,776.215,979.09
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)11.44-12.6866.37-53.57-13.74
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,227.36-740.791,195.961,771.21-678.71
    PAT Growth (%)--161.94-32.48--247.73
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Net Profit Margin (%)5.75-3.125.428.10-3.13
    Basic EPS (₹)2.29-1.592.593.83-1.47
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income20,022.4221,532.9120,664.2320,719.8520,312.44
    Total Income Growth (%)-7.014.20-0.272.01-5.67
    Provisions & Contingencies4,111.993,586.033,956.683,001.595,627.70
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)14.67-9.3731.82-46.66-17.77
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,208.63-1,046.501,061.111,678.60-864.26
    PAT Growth (%)--198.62-36.79--270.60
    Gross NPA (%)0.098.878.489.149.39
    Net NPA (%)0.033.092.392.512.83
    Net Profit Margin (%)6.04-4.865.148.10-4.25
    Basic EPS (₹)2.34-2.242.303.63-1.87
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Income89,001.1891,086.0360,793.3054,048.6352,410.23
    Total Income Growth (%)-2.2949.8312.483.131.20
    Provisions & Contingencies21,228.6319,527.6714,431.5415,473.6210,687.29
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)8.7135.31-6.7344.79-27.66
    Profit after Tax (PAT)1,547.67927.751,100.10-1,887.111,814.98
    PAT Growth (%)54.31-13.33--207.58-
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.582.402.482.252.06
    Net Profit Margin (%)2.081.172.07-4.094.08
    Basic EPS (₹)3.322.324.16-8.177.88
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Income82,859.5086,300.9856,065.1050,305.6948,957.99
    Total Income Growth (%)-3.9953.9311.452.75-0.21
    Provisions & Contingencies19,800.8519,145.2313,053.3014,437.379,591.93
    Provisions & Contingencies Growth (%)3.4246.67-9.5950.52-32.50
    Profit after Tax (PAT)828.96546.19433.52-2,431.811,383.14
    PAT Growth (%)51.7725.99--275.82-
    Net Interest Margin (%)2.492.372.362.151.94
    Net Profit Margin (%)1.170.710.87-5.573.27
    Basic EPS (₹)1.781.361.64-10.536.00

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Falling Gross NPA and Net NPA

      The banks gross NPA% and Net NPA% have fallen continuously over the past 4-years to 8.87% and 3.09%, respectively. (Source: Standalone Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Advances7,23,242.257,06,539.734,84,214.814,37,941.263,92,262.30
    Advances Growth (%)2.3645.9110.5711.650.20
    Deposits9,95,909.819,73,228.156,65,588.696,07,451.366,17,256.87
    Deposits Growth (%)2.3346.229.57-1.595.21
    Total Equity82,825.7876,490.4750,295.4846,838.7643,300.10
    Total Equity Growth (%)8.2852.087.388.171.41
    Gross NPA (%)-----
    Net NPA (%)-----
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)-----
    Contingent Liabilities4,00,673.863,25,173.653,81,543.492,99,023.382,53,394.60
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Advances7,06,300.516,90,120.734,68,818.744,27,431.833,83,259.22
    Advances Growth (%)2.3447.209.6811.53-0.13
    Deposits9,66,996.939,45,984.436,38,689.725,91,314.826,01,675.17
    Deposits Growth (%)2.2248.118.01-1.724.81
    Total Equity77,045.7271,856.2250,983.1043,394.7740,303.25
    Total Equity Growth (%)7.2240.9417.497.670.26
    Gross NPA (%)8.879.409.6112.2610.46
    Net NPA (%)3.093.133.335.494.72
    Capital Adequacy Ratios (%)14.9913.3013.4212.1313.17
    Contingent Liabilities3,95,655.763,20,747.633,80,312.982,98,226.662,52,518.96

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 471.39 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 239.14%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-887.051,519.33-1,449.07-59,691.7017,864.83
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-471.39-139.00-2,537.37-413.63-550.62
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-985.5014,728.674,448.533,413.08-198.26
    Net Cash Flow-2,343.9433,120.23462.09-56,692.2517,115.95
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,28,661.131,31,005.0797,884.8497,422.751,54,115.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-1.7933.840.47-36.7912.49
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-4,609.17929.51-4,119.63-61,087.8417,193.86
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-268.80141.03-3,957.05-563.35-426.04
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities3,389.6714,589.744,408.924,078.65-198.26
    Net Cash Flow-1,488.3032,671.50-3,667.76-57,572.5316,569.56
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent1,20,412.821,21,901.1289,229.6292,897.381,50,469.91
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-1.2236.62-3.95-38.2612.37

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.871.212.20-4.054.21
    Return on Assets (%)0.120.070.13-0.250.25
    Cost to Income (%)49.8244.0244.7449.5840.13
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.176.576.456.156.18
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)3.594.173.963.894.11
    Price to Earnings (x)24.8126.7431.06-20.0022.03
    Price to Book (x)0.470.330.680.810.93
    Price to Sales (x)0.520.310.650.820.90
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-17.80-14.25-12.85-21.50-13.84
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)1.070.760.94-5.603.43
    Return on Assets (%)0.070.040.05-0.330.19
    Cost to Income (%)48.6943.1343.4148.9238.58
    Interest income to Earning assets (%)6.106.566.376.066.07
    Interest Expense to Earning assets (%)3.604.194.003.904.12
    Price to Earnings (x)46.5145.4579.37-15.5328.90
    Price to Book (x)0.500.340.740.870.99
    Price to Sales (x)0.540.330.690.860.95
    Operating Profit Margin (%)-16.36-12.85-11.77-20.82-12.73

Financial InsightsBank of Baroda

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Quarterly Topline Performance

      Company witnessed QoQ revenue decline of 10.13%, which is lowest in the last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Topline Contraction

      Sales de-grew by 2.29%. Company witnessed revenue contraction for the first time in last 3 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Falling Gross NPA and Net NPA

      The banks gross NPA% and Net NPA% have fallen continuously over the past 4-years to 8.87% and 3.09%, respectively. (Source: Standalone Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 471.39 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 239.14%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    77.350.40 (0.52%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Bullish / Bearish signals for Bank of Baroda basis selected technical indicators and moving average crossovers.

    5 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    5D EMA: 75.61

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.15% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    10 Day EMA Crossover

    Bullish signal on daily chart

    Appeared on: 30 Aug 2021

    10D EMA: 76.29

    Last 4 Buy Signals:12 Aug 2021

    Average price gain of 4.59% within 7 days of Bullish signal in last 5 years

    Show More

  • 47%

    Positive Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    53%

    Negative Movement since
    1st Jan 2005 on basis

    Exclude

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic77.1777.6878.7876.5876.0775.4874.38

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR2.182.512.67

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -49.69% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -49.69% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 26.77% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of -49.69% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

      Stock generated -49.69% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 26.77% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMNIM %Cost to Income %Interest income to Earning assets %Net NPA %Capital Adequacy Ratio %
    Bank of Baroda11.600.481.870.1217.89-17.802.082.5849.826.173.0914.99
    IDBI Bank21.251.104.820.50-6.38-17.037.582.8648.166.681.9715.59
    PNB12.690.443.000.2017.94-13.403.122.4244.256.395.7314.32
    IOB35.892.204.900.301.30-27.864.902.1547.176.193.5815.32
    Canara Bank 7.960.465.340.2424.05-29.544.112.1248.875.953.8213.18
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • Bank of India
    • Union Bank India
    • Central Bank
    • Indian Bank
    • UCO Bank

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsBank of Baroda

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of -49.69% as compared to Nifty 100 which gave a return of 41.19%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Bank

    Stock generated -49.69% return as compared to Nifty Bank which gave investors 26.77% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters63.9763.9771.6071.60
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII6.896.894.323.94
    DII15.8915.8911.2911.36
    Mutual Funds9.209.206.477.08
    Others13.2513.2512.7913.10
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,30,81,84,68963.97 %0.00
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII35,62,45,3946.89 %0.00
    DII82,20,90,38615.89 %0.00
    MF47,59,29,0399.20 %0.00
    Others68,48,41,71013.25 %0.00

MF Ownership

    • 407.69

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.97%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 344.92

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 1.36%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

    • 194.62

      Amount Invested (in Cr.)

    • 0.58%

      % of AUM

    • 0.00

      % Change (MoM basis)

MF Ownership as on 31 July 2021

Top Searches:

F&O Quote

  • Futures

  • Options

    • Expiry

    Open Interest

    15,93,54,000-1,123,200 (-0.70%)

    OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
    77.0578.7576.3077.259,74734,015.99

    Open Interest as of 30 Aug 2021

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 07, 2021Jul 27, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Jul 08, 2021May 28, 2021AGM-
    May 29, 2021May 21, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Jan 27, 2021Jan 13, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 23, 2020Nov 02, 2020EGM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final60%1.2Jun 22, 2017May 19, 2017
    Final160%3.2Jun 16, 2015May 11, 2015
    Final105%10.5Jun 12, 2014May 13, 2014
    Interim110%11.0Jan 20, 2014Jan 09, 2014
    Final215%21.5Jun 13, 2013May 13, 2013
  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    SplitsJan 22, 2015Jan 23, 2015Sep 27, 2014Split: Old FV10.0| New FV:2.0

About Bank of Baroda

Bank of Baroda, incorporated in the year 1911, is a banking company (having a market cap of Rs 40,440.05 Crore).Bank of Baroda key Products/Revenue Segments include Interest & Discount on Advances & Bills, Income From Investment, Interest and Interest On Balances with RBI and Other Inter-Bank Funds for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • HA

    Hasmukh Adhia

    Non Executive Chairman

    SC

    Sanjiv Chadha

    Managing Director & CEO

    AK

    Ajay K Khurana

    Executive Director

    DC

    Debadatta Chand

    Executive Director

    Show More

  • Vyas & Vyas

    R Devendra Kumar & Associates

    Dassani & Associates

    J Kala & Associates

Key Indices Listed on

Nifty Midcap 50, Nifty Midcap 100, Nifty 200, + 23 more

Address

Baroda House,P.B. No. 506,Vadodra, Gujarat - 390006

More Details

Bank of Baroda Share Price Update

Bank of Baroda share price moved up by 0.52% from its previous close of Rs 76.95. Bank of Baroda stock last traded price is 77.35

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last77.35
Previous Day76.95

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out