• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Forecast
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 138.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Company has used Rs 142.96 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 37.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

InsightsNewgen Software Technologies Ltd.

  • All Debts Paid-off

    Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 138.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Increase in Cash from Investing

    Company has used Rs 142.96 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 37.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • 28.69
  • 19.86
  • 3,979.78
  • 25
  • 5.99
  • 0.61
  • 10.00
  • 1.06
  • 566.28

Returns

  • 1 Day0.04%
  • 1 Week-2.58%
  • 1 Month-5.64%
  • 3 Months41.25%
  • 1 Year182.6%
  • 3 Years138.39%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Newgen Software Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Recent Recos

STRONG BUY

Current

Mean Recos by 2 Analysts

Strong
Sell
SellHoldBuyStrong
Buy

Thats all for Newgen Software recommendations. Check out other stock recos.

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy1111
Hold----
Sell----
Strong Sell----
# Analysts2222

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income170.12204.55189.04158.04136.04
    Total Income Growth (%)-16.838.2119.6216.17-31.99
    Total Expenses140.84138.68121.09118.78122.32
    Total Expenses Growth (%)1.5614.521.94-2.90-15.16
    EBIT29.2765.8867.9539.2613.71
    EBIT Growth (%)-55.56-3.0573.09186.28-75.44
    Profit after Tax (PAT)21.6052.7335.4229.219.12
    PAT Growth (%)-59.0348.8821.25220.26-78.00
    EBIT Margin (%)17.2132.2035.9424.8410.08
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.7025.7818.7418.486.70
    Basic EPS (₹)3.127.615.124.231.32
    Quarterly | AnnualJun 2021Mar 2021Dec 2020Sep 2020Jun 2020
    Total Income155.07187.95172.56148.10116.09
    Total Income Growth (%)-17.508.9216.5227.57-35.67
    Total Expenses128.68125.34108.12111.18105.03
    Total Expenses Growth (%)2.6715.92-2.755.85-18.93
    EBIT26.3962.6264.4536.9211.06
    EBIT Growth (%)-57.85-2.8474.56233.80-78.27
    Profit after Tax (PAT)19.4150.0032.9027.527.18
    PAT Growth (%)-61.1751.9719.57283.01-80.69
    EBIT Margin (%)17.0233.3137.3524.939.53
    Net Profit Margin (%)12.5226.6019.0618.586.19
    Basic EPS (₹)2.807.224.763.981.04
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue687.66681.72641.02520.04435.37
    Total Revenue Growth (%)0.876.3523.2619.4524.51
    Total Expenses506.49586.98507.44425.91367.05
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-13.7115.6719.1416.0416.36
    Profit after Tax (PAT)126.4872.73102.2172.8951.33
    PAT Growth (%)73.90-28.8440.2342.0084.51
    Operating Profit Margin (%)27.7715.9822.8919.3817.22
    Net Profit Margin (%)18.8011.0016.4614.2212.01
    Basic EPS (₹)18.2810.5615.0111.448.26
    Quarterly | Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Revenue624.70598.25572.27467.11391.38
    Total Revenue Growth (%)4.424.5422.5119.3524.07
    Total Expenses455.01512.66447.15376.17328.13
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-11.2514.6518.8714.6416.38
    Profit after Tax (PAT)117.5965.9195.8370.6347.92
    PAT Growth (%)78.41-31.2235.6847.3873.31
    Operating Profit Margin (%)28.6716.6724.1820.9217.88
    Net Profit Margin (%)19.2611.4117.3515.3712.50
    Basic EPS (₹)17.009.5714.0811.097.72

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets920.58871.08742.60609.02427.45
    Total Assets Growth (%)5.6817.3021.9342.489.81
    Total Liabilities254.88322.01245.90203.80177.51
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-20.8530.9520.6614.814.29
    Total Equity665.70549.07496.71405.22249.94
    Total Equity Growth (%)21.2410.5422.5862.1314.10
    Current Ratio (x)3.062.192.562.762.16
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.140.160.150.27
    Contingent Liabilities-11.432.027.6017.33
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Total Assets842.97805.85709.19587.47414.40
    Total Assets Growth (%)4.6113.6320.7241.769.30
    Total Liabilities209.48278.92225.21187.76166.71
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-24.9023.8519.9512.6310.19
    Total Equity633.49526.93483.97399.71247.69
    Total Equity Growth (%)20.228.8821.0861.3813.84
    Current Ratio (x)3.312.252.622.852.17
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.000.140.160.160.28
    Contingent Liabilities-11.432.027.6017.33

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Insights

    • Conservative Profit Recognition

      Over last 5 years, operating cash flow has been continuously rising as compared to companys net profit. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 142.96 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 37.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities215.7090.05102.2160.2435.91
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-142.96-103.96-85.35-18.02-3.57
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-102.31-47.20-5.1267.50-20.76
    Net Cash Flow-28.36-57.6412.27110.5610.60
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent71.75100.11157.75145.4834.92
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-28.33-36.548.43316.6348.07
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.830.761.041.91
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities214.8977.7888.6957.0933.40
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities-142.92-108.39-85.22-17.57-5.29
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-100.83-45.36-5.1267.50-20.76
    Net Cash Flow-28.85-75.97-1.65107.027.35
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent28.7357.59133.56135.2128.19
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)-50.10-56.88-1.22379.6940.24
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)0.000.960.881.102.05

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.9913.2420.5717.9820.53
    Return on Capital Employed (%)26.3717.7426.9922.8326.21
    Return on Assets (%)13.738.3413.7611.9612.00
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)33.209.6816.6419.0814.00
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)73.0675.8583.5784.1399.91
    Price to Earnings (x)15.539.7622.0821.60-
    Price to Book (x)2.951.294.533.88-
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.324.9314.5214.17-
    EBITDA Margin (%)30.7619.0023.8620.5118.37
    Annual FY 2021 FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017
    Return on Equity (%)18.5612.5019.8017.6719.34
    Return on Capital Employed (%)26.0116.8426.0022.3824.61
    Return on Assets (%)13.958.1713.5112.0211.56
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)32.739.0015.8818.4613.03
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)72.4171.6577.8478.2292.44
    Price to Earnings (x)16.6910.7623.5322.27-
    Price to Book (x)3.101.354.653.94-
    EV/EBITDA (x)9.125.7815.6114.74-
    EBITDA Margin (%)31.7019.8025.2322.1519.14

Financial InsightsNewgen Software Technologies Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
  • Balance Sheet
  • Cash Flow
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 48.71% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2021. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • All Debts Paid-off

      Company has become debt free for the first time since last 5 years. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Conservative Profit Recognition

      Over last 5 years, operating cash flow has been continuously rising as compared to companys net profit. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

    • Increase in Cash from Investing

      Company has used Rs 142.96 cr for investing activities which is an YoY increase of 37.51%. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Forecast

  • PRICE

  • REVENUE

  • EARNINGS

  • Forecast

    Forecast

    Current Year - 2021

    570.000.25 (0.04%)

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in (Cr), unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

  • Forecast

    • Estimated
    • Actual

    Forecast

    Analysis for

    All values are in , unless mentioned otherwise

    Get Forecast on 500+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

    START FREE TRIAL

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 138.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 138.29% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 138.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

      Stock generated 138.29% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Newgen Software28.445.9418.9926.3713.739.6627.7718.8018.283.060.000.00
    Mastek Ltd28.797.3913.4411.975.7224.5016.0310.6245.211.850.391.71
    Brightcom Group8.401.4515.5721.9513.453.3123.1516.349.244.420.010.40
    AGC Networks24.70-63.57-85.9887.191.7684.656.050.8213.830.80-5.370.25
    Subex58.745.369.4214.207.114.9224.0413.900.963.220.010.06
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    Choose from Peers

    • R Systems Intnl
    • SaskenTech
    • Datamatics Glob
    • Accelya Solutions
    • Nucleus Soft

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsNewgen Software Technologies Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 138.29% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 32.92%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty IT

    Stock generated 138.29% return as compared to Nifty IT which gave investors 115.73% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    Category30 Jun 202131 Mar 202131 Dec 202030 Sep 2020
    Promoters55.1665.7365.7365.73
    Pledge0.000.000.000.00
    FII20.5014.6314.8014.83
    DII7.536.857.006.92
    Mutual Funds4.153.743.793.70
    Others16.8112.7912.4712.52
  • Showing Shareholding as on 30 Jun 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters3,85,85,64655.16 %-10.57
    Pledge00.00 %0.00
    FII1,43,38,21920.50 %5.87
    DII52,68,9667.53 %0.68
    MF29,06,5104.15 %0.41
    Others1,17,62,87016.81 %4.02

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Jul 27, 2021May 31, 2021AGM-
    Jul 20, 2021Jul 12, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    May 25, 2021May 17, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results & Dividend
    Jan 20, 2021Jan 11, 2021Board MeetingQuarterly Results
    Dec 28, 2020Nov 26, 2020POM-
  • TypeDividendDividend per ShareEx-Dividend DateAnnounced on
    Final35%3.5Jul 15, 2021May 25, 2021
    Final20%2.0Jul 20, 2020May 26, 2020
    Final30%3.0Aug 01, 2019May 15, 2019
    Final20%2.0Aug 01, 2018May 17, 2018
  • No other corporate actions details are available.

About Newgen Software

Newgen Software Technologies Ltd., incorporated in the year 1992, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 3,949.35 Crore) operating in IT Software sector. Newgen Software Technologies Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Services and Software Products for the year ending 31-Mar-2021. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • DN

    Diwakar Nigam

    Chairman & Managing Director

    PN

    Priyadarshini Nigam

    Whole Time Director

    TS

    T S Varadarajan

    Whole Time Director

    KD

    Kaushik Dutta

    Independent Director

    Show More

Key Indices Listed on

S&P BSE SmallCap, S&P BSE Information Technology, S&P BSE AllCap, + 1 more

Address

A-6, Satsang Vihar Marg,Qutab Institutional Area,New Delhi, Delhi - 110067

More Details

Newgen Software Share Price Update

Newgen Software Technologies Ltd. share price moved up by 0.04% from its previous close of Rs 569.75. Newgen Software Technologies Ltd. stock last traded price is 570.00

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last570.00
Previous Day569.75

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out