• Overview
  • News
  • Analysis
  • Recos
  • Financials
  • Technicals
  • Peers
  • Shareholdings
  • MF
  • Corp Actions
  • About

Insights

View All

  • Company has spent 37.95% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock gave a 3 year return of 4.03% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock generated 4.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors 44.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

InsightsWaa Solar Ltd.

  • Employee & Interest Expense

    Company has spent 37.95% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 4.03% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

    Stock generated 4.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors 44.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Key Metrics

  • -
  • 0.00
  • 48.49
  • 32
  • 0.25
  • 0.00
  • 10.00
  • 0.49
  • -

Returns

  • 1 Day4.88%
  • 1 Week18.48%
  • 1 Month-3.94%
  • 3 Months-6.4%
  • 1 Year220.61%
  • 3 Years9.1%
  • 5 YearsN.A.

Waa Solar Stock Analysis

EARNINGS
FUNDAMENTAL
RELATIVE VALUATION
RISK
PRICE MOMENTUM

NO RATING (NR)

NEGATIVE (1-3)

NEUTRAL (4-7)

POSITIVE (8-10)

In-depth Reports on 4000+ Indian Stocks worth ₹1,499 with ET Prime membership

START FREE TRIAL

Recommendations

Financials

  • Income (P&L)

  • Balance Sheet

  • Cash Flow

  • Ratios

  • Insights

    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 37.95% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Revenue69.6085.6853.96
    Total Revenue Growth (%)-18.7658.772.99
    Total Expenses57.0978.8249.09
    Total Expenses Growth (%)-27.5760.55-8.06
    Profit after Tax (PAT)11.124.183.71
    PAT Growth (%)165.8112.72-
    Operating Profit Margin (%)63.9041.6651.23
    Net Profit Margin (%)23.055.237.23
    Basic EPS (₹)16.776.6350.15
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Revenue36.2429.0326.9826.0746.90
    Total Revenue Growth (%)24.857.593.47-44.41-13.57
    Total Expenses23.7721.5223.5625.9240.56
    Total Expenses Growth (%)10.43-8.66-9.07-36.11-4.84
    Profit after Tax (PAT)10.295.292.750.156.34
    PAT Growth (%)94.5492.021,693.53-97.58-45.00
    Operating Profit Margin (%)84.2267.0356.7342.9139.39
    Net Profit Margin (%)41.1720.8411.160.5913.77
    Basic EPS (₹)15.518.3950.157.30233.68

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

    No reported Profit & Loss Statement are available.

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Total Assets341.67461.28320.08
    Total Assets Growth (%)-25.9344.1128.30
    Total Liabilities155.80279.08193.69
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-44.1844.099.56
    Total Equity185.88182.20126.39
    Total Equity Growth (%)2.0244.1573.90
    Current Ratio (x)4.681.552.25
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.811.411.47
    Contingent Liabilities219.81229.34284.69
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Total Assets242.49271.10215.15157.72198.07
    Total Assets Growth (%)-10.5526.0136.41-20.37-9.48
    Total Liabilities79.29121.4998.6486.3388.48
    Total Liabilities Growth (%)-34.7423.1714.26-2.43-35.50
    Total Equity163.20149.60116.5171.39109.59
    Total Equity Growth (%)9.0928.4063.20-34.8634.24
    Current Ratio (x)4.060.952.410.780.81
    Total Debt to Equity (x)0.390.490.741.090.70
    Contingent Liabilities219.81221.59276.94691.16319.55

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities24.57-40.35
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities75.69--33.98
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-105.83--5.58
    Net Cash Flow-5.58-0.79
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent36.71-6.00
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)512.210.0015.13
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)5.34-4.29
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Net Cash flow from Operating Activities-66.468.6322.3710.28
    Net Cash used in Investing Activities--47.51-5.89-12.5912.80
    Net Cash flow from Financing Activities-5.66-2.10-9.95-24.12
    Net Cash Flow-24.610.64-0.17-1.03
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent-26.121.510.871.05
    Closing Cash & Cash Equivalent Growth (%)0.001,631.7272.84-16.67-49.68
    Total Debt/ CFO (x)-1.1110.043.497.51

    All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

  • Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018
    Return on Equity (%)6.882.813.15
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.728.458.84
    Return on Assets (%)3.250.901.15
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)1.681.261.23
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)14.1117.3116.03
    Price to Earnings (x)1.014.45-
    Price to Book (x)0.070.12-
    EV/EBITDA (x)2.583.31-
    EBITDA Margin (%)104.4483.0086.37
    Annual FY 2020 FY 2019 FY 2018 FY 2017 FY 2016
    Return on Equity (%)6.303.532.360.215.78
    Return on Capital Employed (%)9.317.606.887.649.89
    Return on Assets (%)4.241.951.280.093.20
    Interest Coverage Ratio (x)2.451.791.321.011.54
    Asset Turnover Ratio (x)10.309.3511.4616.2423.23
    Price to Earnings (x)1.093.52---
    Price to Book (x)0.070.12---
    EV/EBITDA (x)1.432.52---
    EBITDA Margin (%)120.28104.2194.9795.8059.89

Financial InsightsWaa Solar Ltd.

  • Income (P&L)
    • Employee & Interest Expense

      Company has spent 37.95% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 3.61% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2020. (Source: Consolidated Financials)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Technicals

  • Buy / Sell Signals

  • Price Analysis

  • Pivot Levels & ATR

  • Chart

  • Stock doesnt have any Buy/Sell Signals.

  • Price Analysis Data details are not available.

  • Pivot Levels

    R1R2R3PIVOTS1S2S3
    Classic-------

    Average True Range

    5 DAYS14 DAYS28 DAYS
    ATR---

Peer Comparison

  • Stock Performance

  • Ratio Performance

    • CHART
    • TABLE

    Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 4.03% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

      Stock generated 4.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors 44.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)
    • 1D
    • 1W
    • 1M
    • 3M
    • 6M
    • 1Y
    • 5Y
  • Insights

    • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

      Stock gave a 3 year return of 4.03% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)
    • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

      Stock generated 4.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors 44.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

    Ratio Performance

    NAMEP/E (x)P/B (x)ROE %ROCE %ROA %Rev CAGR [3Yr]OPMNPMBasic EPSCurrent RatioTotal Debt/ Equity (x)Total Debt/ CFO (x)
    Waa Solar0.000.266.889.723.259.8263.9021.0316.774.680.815.34
    Evans Electric0.001.289.7214.658.47-10.7021.3914.197.784.660.01-0.54
    Add More

    Annual Ratios (%)

    See All Parameters

Peers InsightsWaa Solar Ltd.

  • Stock Returns vs Nifty Smallcap 100

    Stock gave a 3 year return of 4.03% as compared to Nifty Smallcap 100 which gave a return of 33.83%. (as of last trading session)

  • Stock Returns vs S&P BSE Industrials

    Stock generated 4.03% return as compared to S&P BSE Industrials which gave investors 44.3% return over 3 year time period. (as of last trading session)

Do you find these insights useful?

  • hate it

  • meh

  • love it

Shareholding Pattern

  • QOQ Change

  • Total Shareholdings

  • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Mar 2021

    Category31 Mar 202130 Sep 202031 Mar 2020
    Promoters69.8169.8569.85
    Pledge73.0576.0076.00
    FII0.000.000.00
    DII0.000.000.00
    Mutual Funds0.000.000.00
    Others30.1930.1530.15
  • Showing Shareholding as on 31 Mar 2021

    CategoryNo. of SharesPercentage% Change QoQ
    Promoters46,30,98269.81 %-0.04
    Pledge33,83,02573.05 %-2.95
    Others20,02,40030.19 %0.04

MF Ownership

MF Ownership details are not available.

Top Searches:

Corporate Actions

  • Board Meeting/AGM

  • Dividends

  • Others
  • Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
    Aug 23, 2021Aug 16, 2021Board MeetingA.G.M.
    Jun 25, 2021Jun 18, 2021Board MeetingAudited Results
    Mar 27, 2021Mar 05, 2021EGM-
    Mar 05, 2021Feb 26, 2021Board MeetingBonus issue
    Nov 10, 2020Nov 03, 2020Board MeetingHalf Yearly Results
  • Dividend announcements are not available.

  • All TypesEx-DateRecord DateAnnounced onDetails
    BonusApr 27, 2021Apr 28, 2021Mar 05, 2021Bonus Ratio: 1 share(s) for every 1 shares held

About Waa Solar

Waa Solar Ltd., incorporated in the year 2009, is a Small Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 48.49 Crore) operating in Electric/Electronics sector. Waa Solar Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Solar Power for the year ending 31-Mar-2020. Show More

  • Executives

  • Auditors

  • AA

    Amit A Khurana

    Chairman & Managing Director

    ML

    Mangi Lal Singhi

    Director & CFO

    JJ

    Jaini Jain

    Independent Director

    SJ

    Sumitkumar J Patel

    Independent Director

    Show More

  • Chandrakant & Sevantilal & J K Shah & Co

Address

Madhav House,Nr. Panchratna Building,Subhanpura,Vadodra, Gujarat - 390023

More Details

Waa Solar Share Price Update

Waa Solar Ltd. share price moved up by 4.88% from its previous close of Rs 34.85. Waa Solar Ltd. stock last traded price is 36.55

Share PriceValue
Today/Current/Last36.55
Previous Day34.85

Trending in Markets

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Find us at the office

Trailor- Verkamp street no. 63, 81415 Zagreb, Croatia

Give us a ring

Dezha Manci
+38 695 645 231
Mon - Fri, 8:00-22:00

Reach out